We will have the presidential elections on December 7,2013 at the FAAGC Annual Christmas Party.

PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATES FOR 2015-2016

first candidate

Elvira T. Smith
Ways & Means Chair of FAAGC 2013-14

Nickname: Elvie

Objective: To be a transformational leader and to empower Filipino Americans and friends, maximize talent’s with different diversities in order to unite for a great cause and to make a difference in their communities, in the Philippines and other parts of the world.

Favorite Bible Verse: Psalm 37:4” Delight yourself also in the Lord and He shall give you the desires of your heart.”

Favorite Quotes: “Ask not what your country can do for you, Ask what you can do for your country.” By President John F. Kennedy and “I have a Dream speech by Martin Luther King Jr.”

Education: Bachelor of Science in Nursing at St Paul College of Iloilo, 1975

Leadership Skills: Clinical Instructor for 1 year. Has been serving as a charge Nurse, Manager, and the latest - Nursing Director since 2004 in my Nursing Profession. Team Captain in fund raising event with AHA in my division since 2000. In charge of opening 3 different departments .Experienced with operations, managements, budgeting and continuous process improvements.

FAAGC Membership: Since 2011 under Camilo Singgo and John Carreon serving as chair of Ways and Means.

Short Term Goals: Alignment with FAAGC Mission, Vision and Objectives in order to create a spirit of cohesiveness, continue our Filipino American cultural legacy and to give back with our charitable cause. This will be accomplish by involving different age group in planning, implementation and evaluation of whatever activities, mission we are trying to accomplish with transparency and communications.

Long Term Goals: My Dream is to have our own Filipino American Cultural Center where every Filipino American communities could network, get together and serve different age groups.

second candidate

Roberto Congmon
Vice President of FAAGC 2013-2014

Nickname : Bobby

Roberto, also known as "Bob" or "Bobby", is a native of Manila, Philippines currently living in Chattanooga, TN since 2001. He and his wife Agnes C. Congmon of 17 years have two boys, Rupert (15) and Rephael (14). Rupert is a sophomore in CSAS and Rephael is an 8th grader in CSLA. The family moved to Tennessee from North Carolina where they lived from 1998 - 2001. Rephael was born in Durham, NC in 1998.

Bobby is currently employed in BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee working as SQA Analyst. He has held past positions in the health insurer as Analyst Programmer and Web Developer since 2001. Prior to this, he worked in GE in North Carolina from 1998 to 2001 as consultant in a Y2K remediation project. In the past, Bob has also worked in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia and Makati, Philippines performing work involving IT. His wife Agnes is currently General Manager of Nest Travel Services.

Bob is a graduate of B.S. in Electronics and Communications Engineering from University of Santo Tomas. He has also completed some units in MBA. Bob's more recent professional certifications include CTFL (Certified Tester, Foundation Level) in 2011 and CAPM (Certified Associate in Project Management) in 2012. His hobbies include playing tennis (has won several amateur trophies), playing music, reading, and watching movies.